Project Description

Signal loss in optic fiber is measured in decibels (dB). A loss of 3 dB across a link means the light at the far end is only half the intensity of the light that was sent into the fiber. A 6 dB loss means only one quarter of the light made it through the fiber. Once too much light has been lost, the signal is too weak to recover and the link becomes unreliable and eventually ceases to function entirely. The exact point at which this happens depends on the transmitter power and the sensitivity of the receiver.

Typical modern multimode graded-index fibers have 3 dB per kilometre of attenuation (signal loss) at a wavelength of 850 nm, and 1 dB/km at 1300 nm. Singlemode loses 0.35 dB/km at 1310 nm and 0.25 dB/km at 1550 nm. Very high quality singlemode fiber intended for long distance applications is specified at a loss of 0.19 dB/km at 1550 nm. Plastic optical fiber (POF) loses much more: 1 dB/m at 650 nm. POF is large core (about 1 mm) fiber suitable only for short, low speed networks such as TOSLINK optical audio or for use within cars.

Each connection between cables adds about 0.6 dB of average loss, and each joint (splice) adds about 0.1 dB.

Invisible infrared light (750 nm and larger) is used in commercial glass fiber communications because it has lower attenuation in such materials than visible light. However, the glass fibers will transmit visible light somewhat, which is convenient for simple testing of the fibers without requiring expensive equipment. Splices can be inspected visually, and adjusted for minimal light leakage at the joint, which maximizes light transmission between the ends of the fibers being joined.

The charts Understanding wavelengths in fiber optics[17] and Optical power loss (attenuation) in fiber illustrate the relationship of visible light to the infrared frequencies used, and show the absorption water bands between 850, 1300 and 1550 nm.